International Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Computing  
  []Topics []1st Call For Papers []Program Committee []Organizing Committee
  []Venue []Important Dates []Invited Talks  
    []Sponsors []News []Contact

Scientific Program

Wednesday, July 17

8.00-10.00

Registration of participants

9.00-9.30

Opening Ceremony - Aula "Gh. Asachi", Main University Building

9.30- 10.20

Junzo Watada - On Recent Progresses of Soft-computing Approaches to Portfolio Selection Problems

10.20-10.40

Coffee break

10.40-11.30

Traian Muntean - Constructing Correct Communicating Systems of Mobile Objects

11.30-11.50

Coffee break

11.50-12.30

Session 1: Methods, algorithms, tools

11.50-12.10

Parallel Extension of a Dynamic Performance Forecasting Tool

   Caron, E., Suter, F. (Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon)

12.10-12.30

Distributed Threads in Java

   Weyns, D., Truyen, E., Verbaeten, P. (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)

12.30-14.00

Lunch

14.00-15.00

Marcin Paprzycki - Agent Technology in Support of e-Commerce

15.00-15-30

Coffee break

15.30-16.30

Session 2: Scheduling and load balancing

15.30-15.50

Designing and Developing Multi-Agent Systems

   Alboaie, S., Ciobanu, G. (Romanian Academy)

15.50-16.10

A Recursive Method for Graph Scheduling

   Tadonki, C. (University of Geneva)

16.10-16-30

A Convergence Proof of FGDLS when the Workload is Monotous

   Tabirca, T., Freeman, L. (University of Manchester), Tabirca, S. (University College Cork)

18.00-19.00

Cocktail

19.00-20.30

Dinner

Thursday, July 18

9.00-10.00

Dan C. Marinescu - Grid Computing and Applications to Computational Biology

10.00- 10.15

Coffee break

10.15-11.15

Session 3: Methods, algorithms, tools

10.15-10.35

Dynamic Load Balancing Strategies for Parallel Computers

   Osman, A., Ammar, H. (West Virginia University)

10.35-10.55

 A database for Dynamic Distributed Content and its Application

    Hoschek, W. (CERN IT Division)

10.55-11.15

Implementing the WebCom 2 Distributed Computing Platform with XML

   Morrison, J.P., Healy, P. (University College Cork)

11.15-11.30

Coffee break

11.30-12.30

Session 4: Applications

11.30-11.50

Decomposition of the Computation Area in the Parallel Implementation of the FDTD Algorithm

   Walendziuk, W., Forenc, J. (Technical University of Bialystok)

11.50-12.10

Implementation of the Approximate String Matching Application on a Cluster of Heterogeneous Workstations

   Michailidis, P.D. (University of Macedonia)

12.10-12.30

Constructing Energy-Efficient Broadcast Trees in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

    Chronopoulos, A.T., Ponipireddy, S. (University of Texas at San Antonio), Sarangapani, J. (University of Missouri-Rolla)

12.30-14.00

Lunch

14.00-15.00

Utpal Banerjee - Trace Scheduling - A Second Look (abstract)

15.00-15-30

Coffee break

15.30-16.30

Session 5: Process Algebra

15.30-15.50

Testing Theories for Broadcasting Processes

   Ene, C., Muntean T. (University of Marseilles)

15.50-16.10

A Process Algebra for Predictible Control Systems

   Marian, N. ( Danfoss A/S, Danmark)

16.10-16.30

Development Methodology of Multichannel Symmetric Block Cypher Processors

   Melnyk, A. ( Lviv Polytechnic National University), Korkishk, T. ( Academy of National Economy, Ukraine)

17.00-19.00

Tour of Iasi

19.00-20.30

Dinner

Friday, July 19

9.00-10.00

Alex Nicolau - Hardware-Software Tradeoffs for High-Performance Application Specific Processors (abstract)

10.00- 10.30

Coffee break

10.30-11.30

Tony Hey - The UK e-Science Programme and the Grid

11.30-11.40

Coffee break

11.40-13.00

Session 6: Grid, Cluster and P2P

11.40-12.00

Impact of a Realistic Workload in Peer-to-Peer Systems. A Case Study: Freenet

  Da Costa, G., Richard, O. (Laboratoire ID-IMAG)

12.00-12.20

Ad Hoc Metacomputing with Compeer

  Power, K., Morrison, P. (University College Cork)

12.20-12.40

Probes Coordination Protocol for Network Performance Measurement in GRID Computing Environment

   Harakaly, R., Primet, P., Bonassieux, F., Gaidioz, B. (INRIA-RESO, Lyon)

12.40-13.00

Communication on the Fly in a System of Dynamic SMP Clusters

    Tudruj, M., Masko, L. (Polish Academy of Sciences)

13.00-14.30

Lunch

15.00-22.00

North Moldova Tour and Symposium Banquet

Saturday, July 20

9.00-10.00

Omer Rana - Agent based Semantic Grids: Research Issues and Challenges

10.00- 10.30

Coffee break

10.30-12.30

Session 7: Methods, algorithms, tools

10.30-10.50

On the Speedup of Parallel Iterative Numerical Methods

   Petcu, D. (West University of Timisoara)

10.50-11.10

Comparison of WebCom in the Context of Job Management Systems

    Morrison, J.P., Clayton, B., Patil, A. (University College Cork)

11.10-11.30

Agent-Client Interaction in a Web-based E-Commerce System

    Gordon, M.,  Paprzycki, M. (Oklahoma State University), Galant, V. (Wroclaw University of Economics)

11.30-11.50

RT-DIS-COM: a Protocol to Manage Distributed Real-Time Transaction Commit

   Amanton, L., Sadeg, B., Saad-Bouzefrane, S. (Faculte des Sciences et Techniques du Havre)

11.50-12.10

Distributed Data Mining

   Fiolet,V. (University of Lille), Toursel, B. (University of Lille)

12.10-12.30

Average Case Analysis Based Protocols to Initialize Packet Radio Networks

   Myoupo, J.F. (University of Picardie), Ravelomanana, V. (Universite Paris-Nord 99)

12.30-14.00

Lunch

14.00

Departure of participants

Instructions for authors:

Please notice that you will have 20 min. for presenting your papers, including answer to possible questions. Laptop with a digital projector, and an overhead-projector will be available. Please, specify if you need other extra equipments and software applications.


  Up | Back | Last update: 16 July 2002 | Designed and maintained by Sabin-Corneliu Buraga