2nd International Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Computing 2003  
  []News []1st CFP []Contact []Home

Scientific
Program

Monday, 13 October 2003

  • Chair: M. Paprzycki

    • 8:45-9:00 ISPDC OPENING; PRESENTATION OF THE SPOON

    • 9:00-9:20 M. Tudruj, L. Masko - Dynamic SMP Clusters with Communication on the Fly

    • 9:20-9:40 I. K. Savvas, T. Kechadi - On the Load Distribution and Performance of Meta-Computing Platforms

    • 9:40-10:00 O. San José, L. M. Suárez, E. Huedo, R. S. Montero, I. M. Llorente - Resource Performance Management on Computational Grids

    • 10:00-10:20 N. Fujimoto, K. Hagihara - Near-Optimal Dynamic Task Scheduling of Precedence Constrained Coarse-Grained Tasks onto a Computational Grid

    • 10:20-10:40 M. Nour, S. Shaheen, G. F. El-Kabbany, N. Hegazy - Proposal of An Analytical Solution for The Load Imbalance Problem in Parallel Systems

    • 10:40-11:00 A. Climent, J. M. Muixi, M.Bertran, F. Babot - Performance Analysis of Speculative Concurrency Control Algorithms Based on Wait Depth Limited for Distributed Database Systems

  • Chair: M. Tudruj

    • 11:30-11:50 P. Bulic, V. Gustin - Data Dependence Analysis for Intra-Registar Vectorization

    • 11:50-12:10 L. Masko - Atomic Operations for Task Scheduling for Systems Based on Communication On-The-Fly Between SMP Clusters

    • 12:10-12:30 J. Haubert, B. Sadeg, L. Amanton - ESCC: a New Deadline-driven Extension of the SCC Protocol

    • 12:30-12:50 P. Padala, C. Harrison, N. Pelfort, E. Jansen, M. P. Frank and C. Chokkareddy - OCEAN: The Open Computation Exchange and Arbitration Network, A Market Approach to Meta computing

    • 12:50-13:10 D. Petcu - Parallel Explicit-State Reachability Analysis and State Space Construction

    • 13:10-13:30 T. Bernard, A. Bui, M. Bui, D. Sohier - A New Method to Automatically Compute Processing Times for Random Walks Based Distributed Algorithms

  • Chair: R. Trobec

    • 14:30-14:50 M. Niinimaki, J. White, J. Herrala - Executing and Visualizing High Energy Physics Simulations with Grid Technologies

    • 14:50-15:10 M. Sterk, R. Trobec - Parallel Performances of a Multigrid Poisson Solver

    • 15:10-15:30 P. van der Mark, L. Wolters, G. Cats - Code Generation for Semi-Lagranigan Formulations

    • 15:30-15:50 C. Akcadogan, H. Dag - A Parallel Implementationof Chebyshev Preconditioned Conjugate Gradient Method

    • 15:50-16:10 D. R. Swanson. H. Jiang, J. V. Sumanth - Performance and Cost Effectiveness of a Cluster of Workstations and MD-GRAPE 2 for MD Simulations

  • Chair: J. Silc

    • 16:30-16:50 R. Y. S. Kawasaki, L. A. H. G. de Oliveira, C. R. L. Francês, M. M. Coutinho, D. L. Cardoso, A. Santana - Towards the Parallel Computing Based on Quality of Service

    • 16:50-17:10 C. Badica, A. Badica, V. Litoiu -Role Activity Diagrams as Finite State Processes

    • 17:10-17:30 J. Borkowski - Strongly Consistent Global States Detection Using Relative Clock Errors

    • 17:30-17:50 G. Folino, A. Forestiero, G. Spezzano - Swarming Agents for Discovering Clusters in Spatial Data

Tuesday, 14 October 2003

  • Chair: M. Juric

    • 9:00-9:20 F. Guidec, Y. Mahéo, L. Courtrai - A Java Middleware Platform for Resource-Aware Distributed Applications

    • 9:20-9:40 F. Greve, M. Hurfin, J-P. Le Narzul - OPEN EDEN: a Portable Fault Tolerant CORBA Architecture

    • 9:40-10:00 J. P. Morrison, P. D. Healey, P. J. O'Dowd - Architecture and Implementation of a Distributed Reconfigurable Metacomputer

    • 10:00-10:20 C. Bastoul - Efficient Code Generation for Automatic Parallelization and Optimization

    • 10:20-10:40 J. P. Morrison, B. Clayton, A. Patil, S. John - The Information Gathering Module of the WebCom-G Operating System

    • 10:40-11:00 T-G. Kang, K-M. Sohn, I-C. Jeong - Design of Connection Management Module for MOM

  • Chair: J. Morrison

    • 11:30-11:50 J. Borowski, M. Tudruj, D. Kopanski - Graphical Design Tool for Parallel Programs with Execution Control Based on Global Application States

    • 11:50-12:10 S. Park, Y. Kim, S. R. Maeng - Lightweight Logging and Recovery for Distributed Shared Memory over Virtual Interface Architecture

    • 12:10-12:30 T. Okuwa, W. Chen, K. Wada -An Optimal Algorithm of Acknowledged Broadcasting in Ad Hoc Radio Networks

    • 12:30-12:50 S. Uhrig, T. Ungerer - Hardware-based Power Management for Real-Time Applications

    • 12:50-13:10 M. Scalem, M. Majumdar, A. P. Vashishth - An Efficient Reasoning Algorithm in Belief Systems


    • 13:30-13:45 ISPDC CLOSING; PASSING OF THE SPOON

Back to main page

  Up | Back | Last update: 10 October 2003 | Designed and maintained by Sabin-Corneliu Buraga